Opinion No.
[…] Del Mar College, Manual of Policies and Procedures, Modified to show only Board of Regents directedpolicies, ch. II, B2.3.1, B2.3.1.12 (updated July 7, 2004),available at http://www.delmar.edu/policymanual/boardpolicy/. You maintain that "the only person to whom the nepotism statutes apply in the normal course of board action would be the president of the college, who is responsible for employing faculty and other employees." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

Education Code section 130.082 vests employment authority in the board. It provides in part that:

Said board shall be authorized to appoint or employ such agents, employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry out any power, duty, or function of said board; and to employ a president, dean, or other administrative officer, and upon the president's recommendation to employ faculty and other employees of the junior college.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 130.082(d) (Vernon 2002).

Section 130.082(d), read in connection with the decision inPena v. Rio Grande City Consolidated Independent SchoolDistrict, answers your question. See Pena v. Rio Grande CityConsol. Indep. Sch.