ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] “employ faculty and all other employees of the district.” DELMAR COLLEGE,MANUALOF POLICIES
AND PROCEDURES, ModiJied to show only Board of Regents directed policies, ch. II, B2.3.1,
B2.3.1.12 (updated July 7,2004), available at http://www.delmar.edu/policymanual/boardpolicy/.
You maintain that “the only person to whom the nepotism statutes apply in the normal course of
board action would be the president of the college, who is responsible for employing faculty and
other employees.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Education Code section 130.082 vests employment authority in the board. It provides in part
that:
Said board shall be authorized to appoint or employ such agents,
employees, and officials as deemed necessary or advisable to carry
out any power, duty, or function of said board; and to employ a
president, dean, or other administrative officer, and upon the
president’s recommendation to employ faculty and other employees
of the junior college.
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 0 130.082(d) (Vernon 2002).
Section 130.082(d), read in connection with the decision in Pena v. Rio Grande City
Consolidated Independent School District, answers your question. See Pena v. Rio Grande City
Consol. Indep. Sch. Disk, 616 S.W.2d 658 (Tex. Civ.