Opinion No.
[…] See id. The court held that Medina County's powers were limited to those allowed by the platting statute found in chapter 232 of the Local Government Code, and it therefore could not reject the plat because of lot size. See id. at *2. However, the Medina court did not address chapter 232, subchapter E of the Local Government Code, which broadened county authority to regulate subdivisions and plats. Subchapter E was adopted in 2001 and is applicable only to plat applications filed after its effective date. See Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch.736, § 3(b), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1459, 1461 (adopting TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. chapter 232, subchapter E). Subchapter E includes section 232.101, which provides that a county may not regulate "the number of residential units that can be built per acre of land," unless "otherwiseauthorized by state law." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 232.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).