Opinion No.
[…] As we have explained, chapter 212 of the Local Government Code provides for municipal regulation of subdivisions, including subdivisions in the municipality's ETJ, while chapter 232 provides for county regulation of subdivisions in the unincorporated areas of a county. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. chs. 212 (Vernon 2008), 232 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2007). A municipality's authority to regulate subdivisions in its ETJ is set out in section 212.003, which provides in part:

(a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted under Section 212.002 and other municipal ordinances relating to access to public roads or the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by persons other than retail public utilities, as defined by Section 13.002, Water Code, 4 for the purpose of preventing the use or contact with groundwater that presents an actual or potential threat to human health. However, unless otherwise authorized by state law, in its extraterritorial jurisdiction a municipality shall not regulate:

(1) the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes;

(2) the bulk, height, or number of buildings constructed on a particular tract of land;

(3) the size of a building that can be constructed on a particular tract of land, including without limitation any restriction on the ratio of building floor space to the land square footage;

*Page 4

(4) the number of residential units that can be built per acre of land.

Id. § 212.003(a)(1)-(4) (Vernon 2008) (footnote added). "Unless otherwise authorized by state law," a commissioners court is subject to the same four restrictions on its regulatory power that section 212.003(a)(1)-(4) applies to a city.