Opinion No.
[…] See id. at 122 (citing Lower Colorado River Auth. v. City ofSan Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 643 (Tex. 1975)). Bulverde is a type A general-law city governed by chapter 22 of the Local Government Code.8 A general-law municipality is a political subdivision "created by the State and, as such, possess[es] those powers and privileges that the State expressly confers upon [it]." Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City ofSunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 645 (Tex. 2004). The City of Bulverde is subject to Local Government Code section 212.003, which prohibits a city from regulating certain aspects of development in its ETJ, such as "the bulk, height, or number of buildings constructed on a particular tract of land" and "the number of residential units that can be built per acre of land." Moreover, unlike the ordinance at issue in Quick, the Bulverde Ordinance regulates density but is claimed to be a water quantity ordinance.