Opinion No.
[…] If a city has extended its regulations to the ETJ, these requirements apply to land in the ETJ. See id. § 212.003.

A similar procedure applies to subdividing land in the unincorporated area of a county, which includes the unincorporated area within a municipality's ETJ. See id. §§ 232.001-.003 (Vernon 2005); see also id. § 42.021 (a) (Vernon 2008). Chapter 232, subchapter E provides for infrastructure planning in counties.3 See id. §§ 232.101-.109 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2007). Section 232.101(a) provides that "the commissioners court may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the unincorporated area of the county to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the county and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the unincorporated area of the county." Id. § 232.101 (Vernon Supp. 2007). A landowner who subdivides land must have a plat prepared according to requirements applicable in the county and recorded after approval by the commissioners court.