Opinion No.
[…] See id. § 232.101(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).5 Thus, chapters 212 and 232 impose on a city and a county the same four limits on plat and subdivision regulations.

II. City of Bulverde Ordinance Provisions

Your first question, whether a municipality may regulate density or zone through platting within its ETJ, is directed at specific provisions of the Bulverde subdivision ordinance. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You suggest that specified provisions of the ordinance are invalid when applied in the ETJ under section 212.003 because you believe they regulate "the bulk, height, or number of buildings constructed on a particular tract of land" and "the number of residential units that can be built per acre of land." See id. at 9-10. You single out the following provisions of the ordinance:

Section 2.03 General Design (a) Development Density