Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2, 14 note i.

The Agreement was based on section 242.001(d)(4), which authorizes the municipality and the county to enter into an interlocal agreement that establishes one office to "accept plat applications for tracts of land located in the [ETJ];" to "collect municipal and county plat application fees in a *Page 3 lump-sum amount;" and to "provide applicants one response indicating approval or denial of the plat application." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 242.001(d)(4)(A) (Vernon 2005). An agreement under this provision must also establish "a single set of consolidated and consistent regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212 [applicable to municipalities], Sections 232.001-232.005, Subchapters B and C, Chapter 232 [applicable to counties], and other statutes applicable to municipalities and counties that will be enforced in the extraterritorial jurisdiction." Id. § 242.001 (d)(4)(B). You state that the Agreement provided that Bulverde would enforce its subdivision regulations and certain Comal County regulations in the Bulverde ETJ. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2.