The Honorable Rodney Ellis Chair, Committee on Government Organization Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] See id. § 143.2. You state that the Board's failure to consider an application for a recommendation for a pardon based on innocence would deny the applicant's right of remonstrance guaranteed by Texas Constitution article I, section 27. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You also state that "[t]he right of remonstrance guarantees meaningful review of petitions for executive clemency by requiring that the Board at a minimum `consider' the petition." Id. (citing Grahamv. Tex. Bd. of Pardons Paroles, 913 S.W.2d 745, 752 n. 10 (Tex.App.-Austin 1996, writ dism'd w.o.j.). Article I, section 27 states as follows:
The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.
Tex. Const. art. I, § 27.
In Graham, the Austin Court of Appeals addressed the right of remonstrance as follows:
Graham's right of remonstrance guarantees meaningful review of his petition by the Board by requiring that the Board "consider" it. Professional Ass'n of College Educators v.