Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id, (citing Graham v. Tex. Bd. ofPardons & Paroles, 913 S.W.2d 745,752 n.10 (Tex. App.-Austin 1996, writ dism’d w.0.j.). Article I, section 27 states as follows: The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance. TEX. CONST. art. I, (i 27. In Graham, the Austin Court of Appeals addressed the right of remonstrance as follows: Graham’sright ofremonstranceguaranteesmeaningfulreview of his petition by the Board by requiring that the Board “consider” it. Professional Ass’n of College Educators v.