Ex Parte Jones
[…] Some of the exemptions enumerated would appear to have strong claims, and entitled to consideration at the hands of the lawmaking power, if the Constitution did not intervene and inhibit such action. In some cases exemptions have been upheld where the person exempted might be entitled to a pension or a bounty at the hands of the government; but we believe that other constitutional provisions stand in the way of such allowance by the lawmaking *Page 486 power. Under the provisions of our Constitution, no pension can be granted to any person, except as provided in article 16, section 55, of the Constitution, in favor of survivors, etc., of the Mexican War. Section 3 of our Bill of Rights would appear to inhibit any class legislation, and is as follows: "Section 3. All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights, and no man or set of men is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges, but in consideration of public services." A proper construction of these constitutional provisions, together with an application of same to the occupation tax provision before quoted, would appear to settle this question in favor of the applicant; for unquestionably the act exonerates and exempts from taxation, and constitutes certain