Ex Parte Jones
[…] We understand applicant to insist that the exemptions contained in said subdivision are obnoxious to section 1 of article 8 of the Constitution, which, so far as is necessary to be here considered, is as follows: "Taxation shall be equal and uniform;" and section 2 of said article 8, which reads as follows: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax. But the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places of religious worship; places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes (and the necessary furniture of all schools) and institutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above mentioned, shall be void" — the specific grounds of his objection being as follows: "(1) The act taxes all peddlers alike according to the number of animals used, without regard to the value of the animals or the vehicle used, and without regard to the amount of business done by the peddler.