United States Court of Appeals
[…] power to determine the place, manner, and means to be used in
carrying out his execution, because Congress did not delegate any
of its power to the judicial branch to make those determinations.
Bourgeois is correct that no provision of the FDPA delegates any
such power to the Third Branch. This is of no consequence,
18
Tison, 481 U.S. at 148.
19
Id. at 157.
16
however. In §§ 3596(a) and 3597(a) of the FDPA, Congress expressly
delegated such power to the Executive Branch, specifically the
Department of Justice in the person of the Attorney General.
Section 3596(a) provides that when the death sentence is to be
imposed under the FDPA, “the Attorney General shall release the
person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States
marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the
manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is
imposed.” Section 3597(a) authorizes the United States marshal to
employ the use of state and local officials and facilities to carry
out the execution. Accordingly, Bourgeois’s argument that Congress
did not delegate any power to the district court to determine the
mode of carrying out a death sentence misses the mark: All that
the district court did was to acknowledge that Congress had validly
delegated the requisite authority to the Department of Justice, of
which the Federal Bureau of Prisons is an agency.
Furthermore, to the extent that Bourgeois challenges the
district court’s acknowledgment of the authority of the Director of
the Federal Bureau of Prisons to determine the particulars of
Bourgeois’s execution, his argument is without merit. Section
3596(a) specifies that Bourgeois’s execution is to take place “in
the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence
is imposed.”20 Texas effects the death penalty “by intravenous
20
18 U.S.C. § 3596(a).
17
injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity
sufficient to cause death until such convict is dead, such
execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the Director