Opinion No. Oag 26-86, (1986)
[…] . . . .

(b) Four members shall be members of the Wisconsin retirement board, appointed by that board.

. . . .

(c) One member shall be a public member who is not a participant in or beneficiary of the Wisconsin retirement system.

The requirement of membership in the WR Board or TR Board is a requirement at the time of appointment and does not continue during the term. Had the Legislature intended continued membership on the WR Board or TR Board to be a continuing requirement, it would have so provided in section 15.16.

Section 15.165, which provides at subsection (3) for election or appointment of WR Board and TR Board members, specifically states at subsection (1)(a) that "[a]ny member of a board created under this section [15.165] who loses the status upon which the appointment or election was based shall cease to be a member of *Page 132 the board upon appointment or election to the board of a qualified successor." The fact that the Legislature included this specific language in section 15.165, relating to the WR and TR Boards, is a significant indication that there was no intent to include this concept in section 15.16 relating to the ETF Board.