Opinion No. Oag 26-86, (1986)
[…] *Page 128

The answer to this question is yes since the WR and TR Boards have, under section 17.07(6), Stats., the authority to remove and replace their appointees to the ETF Board at any time. That removal power exists even though the official is appointed for a specific term.

Section 17.07 reads in part:

Removals; legislative and appointive state officers. Removals from office of legislative and appointive state officers may be made as follows:

. . . .

(6) Other state officers appointed by any officer or body without the concurrence of the governor, by the officer or body that appointed them, at pleasure.

WR and TR Boards have thus been granted the statutory authority to remove their appointments to the ETF Board "at pleasure." As the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated in Moses v. Board of VeteransAffairs, 80 Wis.2d 411, 414-15, 259 N.W.2d 102 (1977):