Opinion No. Oag 20-91, (1991)
[…] In addition, a statute should be construed so as not to render any portion of it superfluous. State v. Sher, 149 Wis. 2d 1,8-9, 437 N.W.2d 878 (1989).

Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1861 (1986) defines "quasi" as: "1: having some resemblance (as in function, effect, or status) to a given thing." Thus, the ordinary and accepted meaning of "quasi" suggests that the term "quasi-governmental corporation" is not limited to corporations created directly by a governmental body. Moreover, the definition of "governmental body" within section 19.82(1) includes: "a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created byconstitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order." Interpreting the term "quasi-governmental corporation" as being limited to nonstock body politic corporations created directly by the Legislature or some other governmental body would render the term superfluous.