2016 WI 58
[…] consumed 2 beers at home before consuming a 12-pack of beer
while driving around Milwaukee. He tossed empty cans out the
car window as he drove. After the collision, he could not
account for a large period of time and could not remember when
he consumed his last beer. A test of Salas Gayton's blood
approximately 2 hours and 20 minutes after the collision
returned a blood alcohol content of .145.
¶6 When officers questioned Salas Gayton after his
arrest, he told them that he entered the freeway because he saw
police lights flashing in his mirror and he traveled in the
2
Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(7a) (2013-14) defines an
"expressway" as "a divided arterial highway for through traffic
with 'full' or 'partial' control of access and generally with
grade separations at intersections." A freeway, in contrast,
"means a highway with full control of access and with all
crossroads separated in grade from the pavements for through
traffic." Wis. Stat. § 990.01(9a). Although Interstate 94
seems to meet both definitions, we use the term "freeway"
throughout the opinion.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2013-14 version unless otherwise indicated.
3
No. 2013AP646-CR