2016 WI 58
[…] impose less than the maximum period of confinement, followed by
extended supervision. Following her comments, the circuit court
heard from the mother of Salas Gayton's girlfriend and from
Salas Gayton himself.8
¶15 After hearing all of these statements, the court
imposed a sentence——15 years confinement followed by 7 years of
extended supervision9——and explained its reasons for doing so.
We reproduce the court's statement in full:
8
Salas Gayton addressed the court through an interpreter.
9
Homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle is a Class D
felony. Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a), (1c) (2009-10). The
punishment for a Class D felony is "a fine not to exceed
$100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both." Wis.
Stat. § 939.50(3)(d) (2009-10). Of the maximum 25 years
imprisonment "[f]or a Class D felony, the term of confinement in
prison may not exceed 15 years." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b)4.
(2009-10).
10
No. 2013AP646-CR
THE COURT: When I sentence somebody, I have to
set goals with my sentencing. One of the goals is
restitution. In this case, that was very easy. As in
most cases, it's very easy. It's $11,075.
I wish the other goals were as easy. They're