State Of Washington v. Elizabeth Jenson
[…] (10) In a proceeding under this section in which a person’s means of identification or financial information was used without that person’s authorization, and when there has been a conviction, the sentencing court may issue such orders as are necessary to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from a violation of this section. 10 No. 47647-9-II component combined with an overt act before conduct was deemed criminal. See, e.g., City of Tacoma v. Luvene, 118 Wn.2d 826, 843-44, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992). Here, a person commits identity theft under RCW 9.35.020(1) only if they “knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” (Emphasis added.) The statute, therefore, criminalizes only a specific overt act along with the associated mens rea, the specific criminal intent to commit a crime. RCW 9.35.020. Thus, the identity theft statute does not make “thought” a crime as Jenson alleges.