J-S22025-16
[…] “there is a lack of clarity regarding the definition and application of other
lawful purpose,” but asserts that the “vague” term should apply to this case
because he “lawfully possessed the knife without any criminal intent or
action.” Appellant’s Brief at 9, 11.
The Commonwealth counters that the term “other lawful purpose”
must be read in conjunction with the surrounding text, and “a resort to the
rules of statutory construction reveals that the Legislature certainly intended
to criminalize [Appellant’s] conduct.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 5-6. The
Commonwealth posits as follows.
[W]here Section 912(c) says that weapons may be
possessed on school property “in conjunction with a
lawful supervised school activity or course or is
possessed for other lawful purpose,” the phrase
“other lawful purpose” does not mean any lawful
purpose whatsoever. Rather, that “lawful purpose”
must in some way be related to a school activity or
the reason why the individual is on school grounds.
-9-
J-S22025-16
Only through this interpretation does Section 912