IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] concluding that because the commissioners were unaware of his FMLA request at the time
Wright’s employment was terminated, it could not be said that they interfered with his right to
FMLA leave. Ada County asserts that the district court correctly granted summary judgment on
the FMLA claim because there was no evidence Ada County interfered with Wright’s leave and
in fact, Ada County accommodated his FMLA leave by extending his termination date by one
month.
An interference claim under the FMLA is based on an alleged violation of 29 U.S.C.
section 2615(a)(1), which states, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with,
restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise” the substantive rights guaranteed by
the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 777-78 (9th Cir.
9
2011) (“When a party alleges a violation of § 2615(a)(1), it is known as an ‘interference’ or
‘entitlement’ claim.”) (citations omitted).