IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] of emotional distress.
Ada County argues that the Whistleblower Act was not intended to prevent negligent
infliction of emotional distress and therefore cannot be used to establish such a claim. We
disagree. Idaho Code section 6-2105(2) provides that “[a]n employee who alleges a violation of
this chapter may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or actual damages, or both. .
. .” I.C. § 6-2105(2) (emphasis added). Idaho Code section 6-2105 then specifically defines
“damages” as “damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this chapter. . . .” I.C. § 6-
2105(1) (emphasis added). Idaho Code section 6-2106 then lists the kinds of relief a court may
order in rendering a judgment under the chapter. That section provides:
A court, in rendering a judgment brought under this chapter, may order
any or all of the following:
(1) An injunction to restrain continued violation of the provisions of this
act;
(2) The reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the
adverse action, or to an equivalent position;
(3) The reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;
(4) The compensation for lost wages, benefits and other remuneration;
(5) The payment by the employer of reasonable costs and attorneys' fees;
(6) An assessment of a civil fine of not more than five hundred dollars
($500), which shall be submitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the
general fund.
13
I.C. § 6-2106. There is no limiting language that would indicate a plaintiff is precluded from
bringing an independent cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress even
though the alleged conduct would also constitute a violation of the Whistleblower Act. Ada