IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] government by providing a legal cause of action for public employees who experience adverse
action from their employer as a result of reporting waste and violations of a law, rule or
regulation.” I.C. § 6-2101; Van, 147 Idaho at 557, 212 P.3d at 987 (quoting Mallonee v. State,
139 Idaho 615, 619, 84 P.3d 551, 555 (2004)). To prevail in an action under the Whistleblower
Act, an employee is required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence “that the employee
has suffered an adverse action because the employee . . . engaged or intended to engage in an
4
activity protected under section 6-2104, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 6-2105(4). Idaho Code section 6-
2104 in turn provides, in relevant part, that:
(1)(a) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the
employee, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employee, communicates
in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or
a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the
law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States. Such
communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the employer
reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation.
(b) For purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section, an employee
communicates in good faith if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the
communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably
ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.
(2) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because an
employee participates or gives information in an investigation, hearing, court
proceeding, legislative or other inquiry, or other form of administrative review.
(3) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the
employee has objected to or refused to carry out a directive that the employee
reasonably believes violates a law or a rule or regulation adopted under the
authority of the laws of this state, political subdivision of this state or the United
States.
(4) An employer may not implement rules or policies that unreasonably restrict an
employee’s ability to document the existence of any waste of public funds,
property or manpower, or a violation, or suspected violation of any laws, rules or
regulations.
I.C. § 6-2104. The term “adverse action” includes the discharge of a public employee. I.C. § 6-
2103(1). To present a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge under the Whistleblower Act, the
plaintiff must show: (1) he was an ‘employee’ who engaged or intended to engage in protected