IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] enacting the legislation cannot modify its plain meaning. The scope of the legislation can be
broader than the primary purpose for enacting it.” Verska v. Saint Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr.,
151 Idaho 889, 892–93, 265 P.3d 502, 505–06 (2011) (quoting Viking Constr., Inc. v. Hayden
Lake Irr. Dist., 149 Idaho 187, 191–92, 233 P.3d 118, 122–23 (2010)). “If the statute as written
is socially or otherwise unsound, the power to correct it is legislative, not judicial.” Id. (quoting
In re Estate of Miller, 143 Idaho 565, 567, 149 P.3d 840, 842 (2006)).
The plain language of Idaho Code section 6-2104(2) states that “[a]n employer may not
take adverse action against an employee because an employee participates or gives information
in an investigation, hearing, court proceeding, legislative or other inquiry, or other form of
administrative review.” There is nothing in that subsection that requires the investigation to
relate to waste or a violation of law, rule, or regulation. This is significant when the subsections
surrounding Idaho Code section 6-2104(2) are taken into account. Indeed, while Idaho Code