Case: 15-41056 Document: 00513584365 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/08/2016
[…] the criminal intent to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of ownership,
even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” Id. (quoting Burke v.
Mukasey, 509 F.3d 695, 697 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam)). As relevant to the
instant case, “this generic definition requires ‘an intent to deprive the owner
of the benefit proceeding from possession of the stolen goods.’” Id. at 775
(quoting Burke, 509 F.3d at 697)). The statute forming the basis of Sanchez-
Rodriguez’s crime of conviction is Florida Statute § 812.019, which provides
that “[a]ny person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he
or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second
degree.” Florida law further provides that:
“Traffic” means:
(a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise
dispose of property.
6
Case: 15-41056 Document: 00513584365 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/08/2016
No. 15-41056
(b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property