United States v. Benito Sanchez-Rodriguez
[…] Id. (quoting Burke v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 695, 697 (5th Cir. 2007) (per curiam)). As relevant to the instant case, “this generic definition requires ‘an intent to deprive the owner of the benefit proceeding from possession of the stolen goods.’” Id. at 775 (quoting Burke, 509 F.3d at 697)). The statute forming the basis of Sanchez- Rodriguez’s crime of conviction is Florida Statute § 812.019, which provides that “[a]ny person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree.” Florida law further provides that: “Traffic” means: (a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property. (b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.