UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] proposed labels for the generic versions of Crestor and that its consideration of the citizen
petition and ANDAs is ongoing. See Dkt. 43 at 13.
The fact that this case may fall short of the mark for pre-enforcement review, however,
does not mean that AstraZeneca and other manufacturers in similar circumstances are simply
without recourse to prevent an asserted loss of six months or more of exclusivity. Rather, as
AstraZeneca suggests in its reply brief, the Court is authorized under the All Writs Act, 28
U.S.C. § 1651, to issue those orders necessary to preserve the availability of meaningful judicial
review. The All Writs Act authorizes federal courts to issue “all writs necessary or appropriate
in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” 28
U.S.C. § 1651(a). The Act has long been recognized to encompass a federal court’s power “to
preserve [its] jurisdiction or maintain the status quo by injunction pending review of an agency’s
action through the prescribed statutory channels.” FTC v. Dean Foods Co., 384 U.S. 597, 604