In re the Adoption of K.C.: July 12, 2016
[…] failed to provide for the care and support of K.C. for at least one year when she
was able to do so. Appellant’s App. p. 46. The court terminated Mother’s and
the biological father’s parental rights and entered a decree of adoption of K.C.
in favor of the adoptive parents. Id. at 48.
[7] Mother now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[8] Mother raises two issues on appeal, one of which we find dispositive: whether
the trial court erred in denying her request for appointed counsel without first
determining whether she was indigent. Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5
provides that a parent “is entitled to representation” in proceedings to terminate
parental rights. An adoption proceeding is an indirect method of terminating
parental rights. See Ind. Code § 31-19-15-1(a) (noting that “the parent-child
relationship is terminated after the adoption unless the parent-child relationship
was terminated by an earlier court action . . . .”). Indeed, this Court has held
that a parent’s right to counsel in Section 31-32-2-5 applies to adoption
proceedings where the adoption would result in the involuntary termination of
the parental rights of one or both of the natural parents. In re Adoption of K.W.,
21 N.E.3d 96, 99 (Ind.