Henry Tang, / Cross- Res. v. City Of Seattle, / Cross-app.
[…] Mr. Tang was following the law as he read and understood the purpose of the statute requiring a Methane Mitigation Plan under certain circumstances for the proposed construction within an approximate region from a landfill. 4.3 Mr. Enrico's actions toward Mr. Tang were as a direct result of Mr. Tang's decisions on the project and his reporting his decisions to others, and Mr. Tang raising these issues with the union and with the Department of Labor and Industries. 4.4 RCW 49.17.160 provides in pertinent part: In any such action the superior court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of subsection (1) of this section and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position with back pay. 4.5 Mr. Tang seeks all relief available to him under RCW 49.17.160 and any other law applicable for damages related to his decisions and the retaliation that followed on the Halladay Project. 4.6 Mr.