Henry Tang, / Cross- Res. v. City Of Seattle, / Cross-app.
[…] We have recognized this limitation. Woodbury v. City of Seattle. 172 Wn. App. 747, 753, 292 P.3d 134 (2013) ("[The employee] does not have a common law tort claim, because there is no common law tort for disciplinary action less severe than termination."). Thus, Tang does not establish a basis for appellate relief. IV Finally, Tang requests an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 4.84.360.29 This request fails for two reasons. First, he is not the prevailing party on appeal. Second, the statute to which he cites permits the 29 RCW 4.84.360 provides: Fees and other expenses awarded under RCW 4.84.340 and 4.84.350 shall be paid by the agency over which the party prevails from operating funds appropriated to the agency within sixty days. Agencies paying fees and other expenses pursuant to RCW 4.84.340 and 4.84.350 shall report all payments to the officeof financial management within five days of paying the fees and other expenses. Fees and other expenses awarded by the court shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 39.76 RCW and shall be deemed payable on the date the court announces the award. -32- No. 73751-1-1/33 court to award fees to a party who prevails in judicial review of claims under the Administrative Procedure Act. See RCW 4.84.340(4).30 Tang did not bring such an action. For each reason, we deny his request.31 Affirmed.