IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Procedure Act (WAPA). 1 In reviewing the decision, we apply the standards of the
WAPA directly to the administrative record before the agency. 2 Relief from an
agency decision is granted when the agency has erroneously interpreted or
applied the law, the order is not supported by substantial evidence, or it is
arbitrary or capricious. 3
A person who voluntarily leaves work without good cause is disqualified
from unemployment insurance benefits 4 But a person who voluntarily leaves
1
Tapper v. Empl. Sec. Dep't, 122 Wn.2d 397, 402, 858 P.2d 494 (1993).
2
ld.
3
RCW 34.05.570(3)(d),(e), (i).
4
RCW 50.20.050(2)(a).
3
No. 67666-1-1/4
work for good cause is not disqualified from benefits. 5 One circumstance
constituting good cause exists if the "individual left work because of illegal
activities in the individual's worksite, the individual reported such activities to the
employer, and the employer failed to end such activities within a reasonable
period of time." 6 Whether a claimant leaves employment for good cause is a
mixed question of law and face
We review findings of fact to determine whether they are supported by
substantial evidence 8 To the extent the commissioner modifies or replaces