Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] Id. at 78. Because RCW 26.44.030 imposes a duty to report suspected child abuse for certain professionals, chapter 26.44 RCW supports an implied cause of action against a professional for the failure to fulfill that duty. Beggs, 171 Wn.2d at 78. The third Bennett question is whether implying a remedy is consistent with the underlying purpose of RCW 26.44.030. 113 Wn.2d at 920-21. RCW 26.44.010 states, “It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such [mandatory] reports, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of such children.” Moreover, “imposing civil consequences for fail[ing] to report motivates mandatory reporters to take action to protect victims of childhood sexual abuse.” Doe v. Corp. of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 141 Wn. App. 407, 422, 167 P.3d 1193 (2007).