Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] We hold that Evans failed to present sufficient evidence to create a material issue of fact whether a District employee had reasonable cause to believe that JM had suffered child abuse. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires “professional school personnel” with “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” to report the suspected abuse to DSHS or law enforcement. “ ‘Reasonable cause’ means a person witnesses or receives a credible written or oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact, or neglect of a child.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(iii).