Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] She argues that the allegations in her complaint are sufficient to show that Brent committed both torts and that the District is vicariously liable for his conduct under respondeat superior principles. We hold that the torts of seduction of a child and alienation of a child’s affections are viable under Washington law, but that the District has no vicarious liability because Brent’s conduct was done for his personal sexual gratification and therefore was outside the scope of his employment as a matter of law. 1. Seduction of a Child RCW 4.24.020 states that “[a] father or mother, may maintain an action as plaintiff for the seduction of a child.” The District acknowledges a cause of action under RCW 4.24.020, but it contends that the claim can be asserted only against the perpetrator of the seduction.