Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires “professional school personnel” with “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” to report the suspected abuse to DSHS or law enforcement. “ ‘Reasonable cause’ means a person witnesses or receives a credible written or oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact, or neglect of a child.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(iii). RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(v) incorporates the definition of “[s]exual contact” 16 No. 47612-6-II in RCW 9A.44.010(2): “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or third party.” And RCW 26.44.020(1) defines “[a]buse or neglect” as “sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety . . . or the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to the child.” The reporting requirement does not apply to abuse or neglect that occurred during childhood if it is discovered only after the child has become an adult. RCW 26.44.030(2).