Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] We hold that RCW 26.44.030 gives rise to an implied cause of action for parents and the District can be vicariously liable for 12 No. 47612-6-II its employees’ failure to report child abuse, but that Evans failed to present a genuine issue of fact that District employees had reasonable cause to believe that JM had suffered abuse. 1. Parent’s Cause of Action Under RCW 26.44.030 Evans argues that she has an implied cause of action under RCW 26.44.030 to recover for her own injuries caused by the District’s failure to report JM’s abuse. We agree. RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires certain professionals, including professional school personnel, who have “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect,” to report the suspected abuse or neglect to DSHS or the proper law enforcement agency. RCW 26.44.020(1) defines “[a]buse or neglect” to include sexual abuse and exploitation. In Beggs v.