State v. Guzman-Leal
[…] On this record, we could consider this issue waived. State v. Lujan, 124 Ariz. 365, 370, 604 P.2d 629, 634 (1979) (stating that, when the requested instruction was not made part of the record, the appellate court is not able to rule as a matter of law whether the instruction should have been given or whether it was substantially covered by the other instructions given by the court to the jury). ¶14 The State, however, does not contend Defendant has waived her argument in this regard. In her opening brief, Defendant implies the requested instruction was based on A.R.S. § 13-204(A)(1), which indicates “[i]gnorance or a mistaken belief as to a matter of fact does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless: [(]1[)] It negates the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense.” Here, the jury was unambiguously instructed at least twice that the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant “knowingly” transported marijuana for sale; merely proving lack of knowledge or mere carelessness in understanding what her passengers were doing would not be