United States Court of Appeals
[…] threatened species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Section 4
empowers the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce to
designate species endangered or threatened and directs the
Secretary of the Interior (“the Secretary”) to list in the Federal
Register all species covered by either designation. Id. § 1533(a),
(c)(1). Once a species is listed, it becomes subject to a variety
of statutory and regulatory protections. See, e.g., id. §§ 1533(d),
1536, 1538(a).
Any “interested person” may petition the Secretary to add
a species or remove it from the endangered or threatened species
lists. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A); see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(e); 50 C.F.R.
§ 424.14(a). A petition to list or de-list triggers two mandatory
deadlines. First, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable, within
90 days after receiving the petition,” the Secretary “shall make
3
a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific
or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action
may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Second, if the
Secretary makes a positive 90-day finding, then — within 12
months of having received the petition — she must make one of
three findings: that the listing action requested is (1) not
warranted, (2) warranted, or (3) warranted but temporarily