UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] regulations within 12 months of the date of the court’s order.
II. BACKGROUND
A. Accidental Release Reporting
Congress established the CSB by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. See generally
42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6). Congress modeled the CSB on the “structure, activities and authorities of
the National Transportation Safety Board.” S. REP. NO. 101-228 at 228 (1989). The agency’s
mission is to investigate certain types of accidental chemical releases and to propose safety
measures “to reduce the likelihood or the consequences of accidental releases.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7412(r)(6)(i), (ii).
To facilitate that mission, Congress directed the CSB to promulgate certain reporting
requirements concerning accidental chemical releases. The agency’s enabling statute provides:
The Board “shall” “establish by regulation requirements binding on persons for reporting
accidental releases into the ambient air subject to the Board’s investigatory jurisdiction.”
42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(C)(iii). The Board does not dispute that the quoted provision imposes an
affirmative obligation to adopt reporting regulations. Yet, since beginning its operations in 1998,
the CSB has not done as Congress directed.