2 GROVER v. OPM
[…] tion of that issue.
BACKGROUND
Mr. Grover worked for many years as an officer with-
in the Customs and Border Protection service, now locat-
ed within the Department of Homeland Security. During
his tenure, he participated in the Civil Service Retirement
System (CSRS), which is defined in subchapter III of
chapter 83 (within Part III, subpart G) of Title 5, U.S.
Code. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8331–8351. He retired in August
2008.
Mr. Grover applied to OPM for a retirement annuity.
The statute provides that OPM “shall administer [the
CSRS] subchapter.” 5 U.S.C. § 8347(a). It directs OPM to
“perform, or cause to be performed, such acts and pre-
scribe such regulations as are necessary and proper to
carry out this subchapter.” Id. As OPM stated in its
April 3, 2014 letter to Mr. Grover (April 2014 Letter),
“OPM is charged with the administration of the Civil
Service Retirement law and is expected to pay benefits as
provided by law.” J.A. 32.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8339(a), Mr. Grover is entitled to an