2 GROVER v. OPM
[…] Grover is entitled to an
annuity based on his length of service and on his “average
pay.” The statute defines “average pay” as “the largest
annual rate resulting from averaging an employ-
ee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive
years of creditable service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8331(4). That
amount has been referred to as the “high-three” average.
Critically for purposes of the dispute in this case, for a
customs officer like Mr. Grover, the “basic pay” used for
calculating the “average pay” includes overtime pay up to
a prescribed amount. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(G)
requires inclusion in “basic pay” of certain authorized
“compensation for overtime inspectional services” (over-
time pay), “not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory
4 GROVER v. OPM
maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in
effect for the year involved.” Mr. Grover was covered by
the Customs Officer Pay Reform Act of 1993 (COPRA), a
part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
Pub. L. No. 103-66, §§ 13811–13812, 107 Stat. 312, 668–
71, which provided for overtime pay for customs officers
like Mr. Grover up to a specified cap.