2 GROVER v. OPM
[…] during the 2005–2008 period. Neither does he challenge
OPM’s calculation of his retirement annuity based upon
that amount of overtime pay. Instead, he argues that the
AJ erred in affirming OPM’s exclusion of premium pay and
relocation allowances from basic pay in the calculation of
his annuity. In making this argument, he contends that
the two regulations upon which OPM relied, 19 C.F.R.
§ 24.16(b)(14) and 5 C.F.R. § 575.209(d), are unlawful be-
cause they were adopted by OPM contrary to statutory au-
thority. Pet’r’s Br. 11–14. We do not agree.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(C), premium pay is included
in basic pay if it is paid under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). Pre-
mium pay under § 5545(c)(1) is paid to an employee re-
quired to remain at a work station “during longer than
ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which con-
sists of remaining in a standby status rather than perform-
ing work.” Mr. Grover does not argue that the premium
pay that he received was of this nature. Pet’r’s Br. 11–12.
What he does argue is that he was entitled to have pre-
mium pay included in his basic pay under 5 U.S.C.
§ 8331(3)(D). Section 8331(3)(D) provides that basic pay