United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 8053 do not invalidate the rule." Id. § 8057.1–.2.
Section 8058. "Judicial review of rules." - Sets forth
the review standards for different types of MAPA violations,
requiring automatic invalidation if the rule exceeds the agency's
rulemaking authority or if the rule is void under section 8057,
and requiring the courts to apply a harmless error review to "any
other procedural error." Id. § 8058.1.
Section 8071. "Legislative review of certain agency
rules" - Defines "major substantive rules" and subjects such rules
to legislative review in accordance with the procedures set forth
in section 8072. See id. § 8071.
Section 8072. "Legislative review of major substantive
rules" - Sets forth the procedures for legislative review of major
substantive rules and mandates that such rules have "legal effect
only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by
the agency." Id. § 8072.1.
Section 8073. "Emergency major substantive rules" -
Sets forth the process for agency adoption of an emergency major
substantive rule, and allows, in some circumstances, for such rules
to "be effective for up to 12 months or until the Legislature has
completed review." Id. § 8073.