United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasonably expected to result in . . . the loss or significant
reduction of government benefits or services." Me. Rev. Stat.
Ann. tit. 5, § 8071.2.B. It is undisputed that the rulemaking at
issue here involved a major substantive rule.
- 17 -
substantive rule and an emergency rule, we review the MAPA
requirements for each.
Although major substantive rules are subject to greater
scrutiny than routine technical rules, the standard rulemaking
process begins with the same notice and comment procedures
applicable to such routine rules. See id. §§ 8072, 8052, 8053.
In addition, "every major substantive rule is also subject to
legislative review," as described in MAPA section 8072. Id.
§ 8072 (preamble); see also id. § 8071.3.B. A major substantive
"rule has legal effect only after review by the Legislature
followed by final adoption by the agency."9 Id. § 8072.1.
A major substantive rule also may be proposed as an
"emergency rule," i.e., one that "is necessary to avoid an
immediate threat to public health, safety or general welfare."
Id. §§ 8054.1, 8073. If an agency finds that implementation of a