United States Court of Appeals
[…] discussed in MAPA's compliance section. See id. § 8057. Section
8057 also does not address failures to comply with certain parts
of the MAPA section governing emergency major substantive rules.
See id. §§ 8057, 8073. Thus, errors at these stages appear to
fall into the third, catch-all "any other procedural error"
category and warrant harmless error review under MAPA section 8058.
Id. § 8058.1.
- 23 -
We must, however, address one other consideration in a
court's review of a rulemaking's compliance with the legislative
review process. Section 8072 expressly states that a provisionally
adopted major substantive rule "has legal effect only after review
by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency." Id.
§ 8072.1. Standing alone, this language suggests that the utter
absence of legislative review for a major substantive rule may
preclude the validity of a finally adopted rule. Although both
past and present versions of section 8072 allow for a rule to take