Ms. S. v. Regional School Unit 72
[…] See id. § 8057. Section 8057 also does not address failures to comply with certain parts of the MAPA section governing emergency major substantive rules. See id. §§ 8057, 8073. Thus, errors at these stages appear to fall into the third, catch-all “any other procedural error” category and warrant harmless error review under MAPA section 8058. Id. § 8058.1.

We must, however, address one other consideration in a court’s review of a rule-making’s compliance with the legislative review process. Section 8072 expressly states that a provisionally adopted major substantive rule “has legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency.” Id. § 8072.1. Standing alone, this language suggests that the utter absence of legislative review for a major substantive rule may preclude the validity of a finally adopted rule.