discretion.” Binns v. Fairnot, 292 Ga. App. 336, 337 (665 SE2d 36) (2008). In so
[…] his birth and further found that “based on the testimony that this mother is putting the


confines his appellate argument and request for relief to seeking reversal of the
September 1 Order and not the October 2 Order. Therefore, we will consider any
argument regarding the October 2 Order to be abandoned and will instead confine our
review to the September 1 Order. Consequently, we will not consider the evidence
from the September 22 hearing, as such evidence was not available to the juvenile
court when it issued its September 1 Order.
      3
        See OCGA § 19-7-24 (“It is the joint and several duty of each parent of a
child born out of wedlock to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education
of the child until the child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, except to
the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order.”).

                                           7
child’s best interest before her own in that the mother believes that the foster parents

have been this child’s parents.” Based on these findings, the juvenile court denied the