A16A0018. JAMES v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] Classic Commercial Svcs. v.
Baldwin, 336 Ga. App. 183, 186 (1) (784 SE2d 44) (2016) (citation omitted). But as
our Supreme Court has made clear, the rule applies only to the testimony of a party
to the litigation; it does not apply to the testimony of a non-party witness. Thompson,
272 Ga. at 851-853 (2).
James contends that the self-contradictory testimony rule should apply to the
testimony of the primary and secondary pursuing officers, but neither officer is a
party to this litigation. In fact, our Tort Claims Act prohibits the officers from being
parties to this litigation. See OCGA § 50-21-25 (“A person bringing an action against
the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the
state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall
11
not name the state officer or employee individually.”); see also Shekhawat v. Jones,
293 Ga. 468, 470-471 (1) (746 SE2d 89) (2013) (“where a state employee commits
a tort while acting within the scope of his employment with the [s]tate, the [s]tate
through the employing government agency may be held liable, but the individual state