A16A0018. JAMES v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] But as detailed below,
Georgia’s Civil Practice Act authorized the procedure used by the trial court, and
James has shown no abuse of discretion.
A challenge to subject matter jurisdiction is a matter in abatement, Stivali v.
Aquiport Aylesbury, 244 Ga. App. 389 (535 SE2d 551) (2000), and the Civil Practice
Act permits a defendant to move to dismiss a complaint on that ground. OCGA § 9-
11-12 (b) (1). See also Diamond, 326 Ga. App. at 190 (1) (“any suit brought to which
an exception [to a waiver of sovereign immunity] applies is subject to dismissal
pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction”) (citation
omitted). Such motion “shall be heard and determined before trial on application of
7
any party unless the court orders that the hearing and determination thereof be
deferred until the trial.” OCGA § 9-11-12 (d) (emphasis supplied). In considering a
motion for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on sovereign immunity, a trial
court is not confined to the allegations of the complaint, as the court would be if