A16A0018. JAMES v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
[…] immunity. See OCGA § 50-21-24 (6). Alternatively, the trial court concluded that the
claims also fell within the assault and battery exception to the waiver. See OCGA §
50-21-24 (7). Because the evidence authorized the trial court’s conclusion that the
law enforcement exception applied, and thus his conclusion that the case must be
dismissed because the Department was entitled to sovereign immunity, we need not
consider the trial court’s alternative conclusion regarding the assault and battery
exception.
13
(a) Law enforcement exception.
OCGA § 50-21-24 (6) provides that “[t]he state shall have no liability for
losses resulting from . . . the method of providing[ ] law enforcement, police, or fire
protection.” “[O]ur construction of OCGA § 50-21-24 (6) should accomplish a
balance between the inherently unfair and inequitable results from the strict
application of sovereign immunity and the need to limit the [s]tate’s exposure to tort