Transp. v. Owens, 330 Ga. App. 123, 133 (4) (766 SE2d 569) (2014).
[…] the scope of their official duties or employment. . . . “ OCGA § 50-21-23 (a). There
are several exceptions to the state’s waiver of sovereign immunity, including the
design exception which states that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses
resulting from . . . [t]he plan or design for construction of or improvements to
highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is
prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design
standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design.” (Emphasis
supplied.) OCGA § 50-21-24 (10). The other exception to the state’s waiver of
5
sovereign immunity raised in this case is the discretionary function exception which
provides that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . [t]he
exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the
discretion involved is abused.” OCGA § 50-21-24 (2). A discretionary function or
duty is defined in OCGA § 50-21-22 (2) and “means a function or duty requiring a
state officer or employee to exercise his or her policy judgment in choosing among
alternate courses of action based upon a consideration of social, political, or