FIRST DIVISION
[…] failing to provide adequate signage or warning of the traffic barriers, and
negligently designing the roadway. The DOT answered, asserting
sovereign immunity, and following discovery, the DOT moved to
dismiss on sovereign immunity grounds. The trial court, in a
one-sentence order, denied the motion, giving rise to th[e] appeal [in
Kovalcik I].
328 Ga. App. at 186-187. We then considered two exceptions to the waiver of the
DOT’s sovereign immunity under OCGA § 50-21-25: the inspection function
exceptions set forth in OCGA § 50-21-24 (8), and the licensing powers exception set
forth in OCGA § 50-21-24 (9). Id. at 187-190 (1).
As we noted in Kovalcik I, the inspection functions exception provides, in
pertinent part:
The [S]tate shall have no liability for losses resulting from: …
[i]nspection powers or functions, including … making an inadequate or
negligent inspection of any property other than property owned by the
[S]tate to determine whether the property complies with or violates any
law, regulation, code, or ordinance or contains a hazard to health or
safety[.]
3
(Footnote omitted; emphasis in original). Id. at 188 (1) (a). The DOT argued that the
plaintiff’s claims rested on its inspection of the plans, not the roadway, which it
conceded was a roadway owned by the State. Id. We rejected this argument, noting