TRANSPORTATION v. DELOR et al.
[…] as opposed to in the instant case, the contract between the construction company and
GDOT delegated to the construction company responsibility for designing and
preparing the traffic control plan for the bridge repair at issue, including placement
and removal of signs and reopening the road, subject to approval by DOT, and for
designating a “‘Work Site Traffic Supervisor’ . . . ‘responsible for initiating, installing
22
8. Motion to exclude two of the plaintiffs’ experts. CSX contends that the trial
court erred by admitting the testimony of two of the plaintiffs’ experts.
OCGA § 24-7-702 (b), which governs the admissibility of expert testimony in
Georgia, provides:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the
trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training,
or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise,
if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The
testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The
witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of
the case[,] which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the
trier of fact.
Whether a witness is qualified to render an opinion as an expert
is a legal determination for the trial court and will not be disturbed
absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In determining the admissibility
of expert testimony, the trial court acts as a gatekeeper, assessing both