TRANSPORTATION v. DELOR et al.
[…] statute as part of the State highway system.13 Thus, this argument is without merit.
(b) Licensing powers/function exception. The licensing exception provides that
“[t]he [S]tate shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . [l]icensing powers
or functions, including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension, or
revocation of or the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit,
license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization.”14 “[T]his exception, by
its plain terms, is not strictly limited to decisions related to permits or licenses.
12
See Dept. of Transp. v. Carr, 254 Ga. App. 781, 783-787 (1) (564 SE2d 14)
(2002) (physical precedent only), citing OCGA § 32-2-2 (a) (1) (“[GDOT] shall plan,
designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain a state highway system
and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or any
other work upon the state highway system and all other work which may be
designated to be done by [GDOT] by . . . law.”).
13
See OCGA § 32-4-22 (a) (7) (U. S. 441 is part of the State highway system).
14
OCGA § 50-21-24 (9).
9
Instead, it also applies as to decisions relating to issuance, denial, suspension, or
revocation of approvals.”15