TRANSPORTATION v. DELOR et al.
[…] summary judgment to CSX on the issue of liability for a joint enterprise.
Case No. A19A0363
7. Plaintiffs’ claims for inadequate signage and the decision to reopen the
roadway. CSX argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion for summary
judgment on the plaintiffs’ claims based on inadequate signage at the railroad
crossing and the decision to reopen the roadway.42 We agree.
CSX argues that under Georgia law, GDOT was solely responsible for opening
the roadway and for installing signage at the crossing. OCGA § 32-6-50 (b) provides:
In conformity with its uniform regulations, [GDOT] shall place and
maintain, or cause to be placed and maintained, such traffic-control
devices upon the public roads of the [S]tate highway system as it shall
41
See Rossi, 269 Ga. at 82-83 (1); Williams, 274 Ga. App. at 172.
42
The trial court denied CSX’s summary judgment motion as to other claims
not challenged in this appeal.
20
deem necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic, except that [GDOT]
shall place and maintain a sign for each railroad crossing at grade on the
state highway system, warning motorists of such crossing, provided that
each railroad company shall also erect and maintain a railroad crossbuck
sign on its right of way at every such crossing. [GDOT] may remove or
direct removal of all traffic-control devices and signs which are erected
on the state highway system by any governing authority without the
permission of [GDOT].
OCGA § 32-6-200 (a) provides:
Whenever, in the judgment of [GDOT] in respect to the [S]tate highway
system, a county in respect to its county road system, or a municipality
in respect to its municipal street system, such protection is reasonably