[J-31-2016]
[…] title to the Department of Transportation (“DOT”). Because the violations involved the
dealership’s failure to timely submit documents, the exact dates when DOT received the
documents in question were directly at issue. The records produced by DOT to
establish these dates were illegible. The dealership objected to their admission
because the work identification numbers, which indicate the date that DOT received the
document, could not be read. The trial court agreed that the documents were illegible,
but admitted the documents pursuant to section 1103.1(d.1) of the Vehicle Code. This
provision of the Vehicle Code required DOT to stamp a document received from a
dealer with a work identification number within one business day of receiving the
document, and further provided that “if the displayed stamp is not legible, a certification
by the department of the date that the application was received shall be accepted by M
[a] court as prima facie evidence of that date.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103.1(d.1). Section
1103.1(d.1) was enacted in December 1994 and became effective in February 1995,
but all of the dealership’s violations were alleged to have occurred in 1993.
Furthermore, DOT provided the certifications as to the dates in September 1994, also