J-A21012-14
[…] It is evident that
Appellant was stating that he did not specifically intend to kill the victim, but
did intend to defend himself by poking his knife at the victim.
The Commonwealth also rejoins that, since Appellant stabbed the
victim on July 29, 2010, and the presumption in question did not become
law until August 27, 2011, he was not entitled to the requested jury
instruction at his trial that occurred post-August 27, 2011. It points out that
the statute was approved on June 28, 2011, and was to take effect in 60
days. Relying on 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 and 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, the
Commonwealth contends that the statute does not apply retroactively. In
this respect, § 1926 reads, “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive
unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1926. Concomitantly, § 1953 provides,
- 19 -
J-A21012-14
Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the
amendment shall be construed as merging into the original
statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended,