In Re: Albert Staico, Jr.
[…] It is to guard against the impairment of this interest that the practice of law by persons who are not authorized to do so is forbidden”); Harkness, 920 A.2d at 167 (“a determination of the practice of law is made on a case-by-case basis, focusing primarily on protection of the public and the public weal”); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a) (“. . . any person . . . who within this Commonwealth shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law . . . , commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation”).