IN RE: ALBERT STAICO, JR. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the public adequate protection in the pursuit of justice”); Mazzacaro, 351
A.2d at 233 (“[the] stringent requirements [to practice law] are intended to
protect and secure the public’s interest in competent legal representation. It
is to guard against the impairment of this interest that the practice of law by
persons who are not authorized to do so is forbidden”); Harkness, 920 A.2d
at 167 (“a determination of the practice of law is made on a case-by-case
basis, focusing primarily on protection of the public and the public weal”);
see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a) (“. . . any person . . . who within this
Commonwealth shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public
as being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer,
attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the equivalent
in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a
practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law .
. . , commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation”).
Thus, since the prohibition against the unauthorized practice of law is
in place to protect the public at large – and not to protect the opposing party
or opposing counsel – the failure of opposing counsel to raise the issue