J-S22021-16
[…] [sic] 19-year-old who engages in consensual
photography with his almost 17-year-old girlfriend
with the perverted adults who prey upon, sexualize
and photograph children so that the images can be
disseminated to pedophiles who troll the internet.
Unfortunately, [Appellant]’s conduct in taking and
keeping the consensual photographs of his underage
girlfriend fits the technical legal definition of creating
child pornography. Also, unfortunately, all of the
____________________________________________
1
The Majority appears to equate “prohibited sexual act” in Section 6312(d)
with a criminal act. See generally Majority Memorandum at 6. However,
Section 6312(g) defines the term “prohibited sexual act” as “[s]exual
intercourse as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation,
sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the
genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual
stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(g). The statute therefore does not depend on the
legality or illegality of the underlying act, rather it depends on depicting a
child under the age of 18 engaging in any of the listed “prohibited sexual
acts.”
-2-
J-S22021-16
draconian consequences that were intended to deal