Com. v. Demby
[…] Id. at 1216 (emphasis added). Hall ultimately concluded that the child support orders at issue in the case could not be justified under the statute. Applying the principles announced in Hall to this case, I think it is plain that the Soberlink device was designed to rehabilitate Appellant. The judge exercised lenity by not immediately incarcerating Appellant for his multiple failures to comply with probation. Thus, when the judge revoked probation on July 9, 2015, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b) controlled. That section states that a “court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation . . . the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing[.]” Accordingly, the award is justified by either subparagraph (13) of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c) (“To satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant . . .”), or subparagraph (8) (“To make restitution of the fruits of his crime or to make -6- J-S32018-16