10 July 14, 2016 No. 46
[…] Kubiaczyk,
321 Or 174, 188, 895 P2d 765 (1995) (relief under the
Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is available “only when
it can affect in the present some rights between the parties”)
(emphasis in original). In this case, petitioners rely on that
statute to challenge the validity of a settlement agreement
concerning the implementation of the 2010 permit. Any judi-
cial decision as to that challenge would not affect the rights
of any of the parties. The permit to which the settlement
agreement otherwise would have applied has expired.
2. Is the action nevertheless justiciable under ORS
14.175?
ORS 14.175 provides:
“In any action in which a party alleges that an act, pol-
icy or practice of a public body * * * is unconstitutional or is
Cite as 360 Or 10 (2016) 17
otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to pros-
ecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on
the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even
though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the
action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the
court determines that:
“(1) The party has standing to commence the action;
“(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repe-
tition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party con-
tinues in effect; and
“(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts,
are likely to evade judicial review in the future.”
The statute thus provides that, even when a judicial deci-
sion would no longer have a practical effect on the rights of
the parties, a court may issue the decision if the parties can
satisfy each of the three stated requirements. Couey, 357 Or
at 477.