Eastern Oregon Mining Ass'n v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Petitioners acknowledge that they have yet to challenge the 2015 permit. They argue that we should decide this appeal because (1) the 2015 permit presents the same significant legal issues as the 2010 permit that they challenge on appeal and (2) those issues are likely to evade judicial review.

After oral argument in this case, the Supreme Court decided Couey v. Atkins, 357 Or 460, 355 P3d 866 (2015), and held that the legislature had authority to enact ORS *26214.175. In relevant part, ORS 14.175 provides that a court “may” issue a judgment

“on the validity of the challenged act * * * though the specific act * * * giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
“(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
“(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition ***; and
“(3) *** [SJimilar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future.”

Here, the third factor is disputed.