J-S50014-16
[…] substance.
In addition, Trooper Moran had the requisite probable
cause to stop the Celica for the lane change violation. By
its plain language, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3334(a) and (b) require a
vehicle to signal its intention to change lanes at least 100
feet before actually changing lanes. However, Trooper
Moran clearly saw [Appellee] in the Celica activate its turn
signal after it started changing lanes by moving to the left
and straddling the dashed white line, contrary to the
requirements of the statute.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 11-12 (footnote and some citations omitted).
10
Section 3309(1) provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in
addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall
apply:
(1) Driving within single lane.─A vehicle shall be driven
as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1).
-7-
J-S50014-16
Our review is governed by the following principles:
When reviewing an Order granting a motion to suppress
we are required to determine whether the record supports
the suppression court’s factual findings and whether the