J-S50014-16
[…] shall appropriately signal “continuously during not less
than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before
turning.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(b). Accordingly, the words
of the statute are clear that the 100–foot rule
applies to a vehicle turning, it is silent regarding the
length that a signal must be activated prior to
changing lanes. Moreover, the language found
throughout the remaining subsections of 3334 is consistent
with the interpretation that the term “before turning”
means before a vehicle makes a turn onto another
roadway, not before a person changes lanes. See id.
at § 3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a
vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another . . .
unless and until the movement can be made with
reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal
in the manner provided in this section.”); id. at § 3334(d)
(“Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after
completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to
another traffic lane.”). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (when
terms of statute are clear and unambiguous, they are
given effect consistent with plain and common meaning).
-9-
J-S50014-16
Slattery, ___ A.3d at ___, 2016 WL 2848689 at *2 (some emphases
added).
Instantly, the trial court opined: