Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] See 22 P.S. § 49(b). Notably, the language of Act 235 is obligatory. A privately employed agent must be qualified, complete the education and training components, and then carry the issued certification when carrying a firearm on duty or going to and from duty. Act 235, contains no permissive language, particularly when contrasted against Section 6109’s language that “[a] license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a).