Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] (a) Offense defined.— (1) . . . any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. * * * (b) Exceptions.—The provisions of [18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)] shall not apply to: * * * (6) Agents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1), (b)(6).1 Section 6108 provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm;[2] or 1 Section 6106(b) lists sixteen total exceptions. 2 Licensure is an element of Section 6106(a)(1), but an affirmative defense to Section 6108. Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392, 396 (Pa. 1979). -4- J-A15041-15 (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Additionally, Section 6109 sets forth the following relevant licensing provisions: (a) Purpose of license.—A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth. (b) Place of application.—An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the first class, with the chief of police of that city. * * * (g) Grant or denial of license.—Upon the receipt of an application for a license to carry a firearm, the sheriff shall, within 45 days, issue or refuse to issue a license on the basis of the investigation under subsection (d) and the accuracy of the