Com. v. Anderson, J.
[…] “[W]hen the courts of this Commonwealth are faced with interpreting statutory language, they afford great deference to the interpretation rendered by the administrative agency overseeing the implementation of such legislation.” Banfield v. Cortes, 110 A.3d 155, 174 (Pa. 2015) (citation omitted). The statutes relevant to this appeal are as follows. The Commonwealth charged Appellee with firearms not to be carried without a license and carrying a firearm on public streets or public property in -3- J-A15041-15 Philadelphia. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6106(a)(1), 6108. Section 6106 states in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.— (1) . . . any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. * * * (b) Exceptions.—The provisions of [18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)] shall not apply to: * * * (6) Agents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1), (b)(6).1 Section 6108 provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm;[2] or 1 Section 6106(b) lists sixteen total exceptions. 2 Licensure is an element of Section 6106(a)(1), but an affirmative defense to Section 6108. Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 399 A.2d 392, 396 (Pa. 1979). -4- J-A15041-15 (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108. Additionally, Section 6109 sets forth the following relevant licensing provisions: (a) Purpose of license.—A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth. (b) Place of application.—An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth.