132 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] "screening" the state's decision to bring charges). Therefore, justice courts'
authority to make probable cause determinations includes a limited
inherent authority to suppress illegally obtained evidence.
The Legislature's actions over several sessions support our conclusion
NRS 189.120; A.B. 65, 74th Leg. (Nev. 2007); and A.B. 193,
78th Leg. (Nev. 2015) support our conclusion that justice courts have
express and limited inherent authority to suppress illegally obtained
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
7A
,
evidence during preliminary hearings First, in 1969, the Legislature
enacted NRS 189.120, which expressly envisions the appeal of suppression
orders made during a preliminary hearing Specifically, it provides that
"[t]he State may appeal to the district court from an order of a justice
court granting the motion of a defendant to suppress evidence," NRS
189.120(1), and "[s]uch an appeal shall be taken .. . [w]ithin 2 days after
the rendition of such an order during a. . . preliminary examination," NRS
189.120(2)(a).
The State correctly points out that NRS 189.120 is a
procedural rule explaining how and when appeals must be taken, and it
does not actually authorize justice courts to suppress illegally obtained
evidence.