132 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] Parsons u. State
(Parsons III), 116 Nev. 928, 933, 10 P.3d 836, 839 (2000); accord Nev.
Const. art. 6, § 8(1) ("The Legislature shall determine the limits of [a
justice court's] civil and criminal jurisdiction. . . ."). However, justice
courts also have "limited inherent authority to act in a particular manner
to carry out [their] authority granted by statute." State v. Sargent, 122
Nev. 210, 214, 128 P.3d 1052, 1054-55 (2006).
In the criminal realm, justice courts are statutorily
empowered to conduct preliminary hearings for gross misdemeanor and
felony charges. NRS 171.196; NRS 171.206; accord Parsons III, 116 Nev.
at 933, 10 P.3d at 839. During a preliminary hearing, justice courts must
examine the evidence presented, and if "there is probable cause to believe
that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed
it, the Uustice court] shall forthwith hold the defendant to answer in the
district court; otherwise the [justice court] shall discharge the defendant."
NRS 171.206.
The present matter requires this court to determine whether
Nevada's justice courts are authorized to rule on motions to suppress'
"Motion to suppress' is a term of art which is defined as a request