Coleman v. State
[…] against interest is excepted from the hearsay bar and is admissible, provided that the statement, at the time it is made: (a) Was so far contrary to the pecuniary or proprietary interest of the declarant; (b) So far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability; (c) So far tended to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another; or (d) So far tended to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule or social disapproval, that a reasonable person in the position of the declarant would not have made the statement unless the declarant believed it to be true. NRS 51.345(1). An additional requirement is imposed when a statement "tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability [is] offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case." Id. Such a statement "is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement." Id. Coleman asserts that Holmes v.