130 Nev., Advance Opinion 1&
[…] bar and is admissible, provided that the statement, at the time it is made:
(a) Was so far contrary to the pecuniary or
proprietary interest of the declarant;
(b) So far tended to subject the declarant to
civil or criminal liability;
(c) So far tended to render invalid a claim by
the declarant against another; or
(d) So far tended to make the declarant an
object of hatred, ridicule or social disapproval,
that a reasonable person in the position of the
declarant would not have made the statement
unless the declarant believed it to be true.
NRS 51.345(1). An additional requirement is imposed when a statement
"tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability [is] offered to
exculpate the accused in a criminal case." Id. Such a statement "is not
admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
trustworthiness of the statement." Id.
Coleman asserts that Holmes v. South Carolina, 547 U.S. 319
(2006), controls the constitutionality assessment of NRS 51.345. In
Holmes, the United States Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality
of "an evidence rule under which the defendant may not introduce proof of