Coleman v. State
[…] We address each of these determinations in turn. Potential for criminal liability The district court emphasized that Gaynor's statements were not self-incriminating. We disagree. Gaynor's alleged statements that she was holding her baby next to where her brother was cooking methamphetamine, resulting in splatter burns, tended to subject her to additional criminal liability for child abuse or child neglect as she admitted to holding a newborn next to highly explosive toxic substances. See NRS 200.508(1) (a person is guilty of child abuse if he or she "willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(2) (a person is guilty of child neglect if he or she "permits or allows that child to suffer SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 16 (0) 1947A e unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(4)(a) ("Abuse or neglect' means physical or mental injury of a nonaceidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years, ... under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm."); see also In re A.K., 696 N.W.2d 160, 161 (N.D. Ct. App. 2005) (noting the mother's conviction for methamphetamine- related offenses and child abuse and neglect, following a fire that resulted in severe burning of the child).