130 Nev., Advance Opinion 1&
[…] under the NRS 51.345 hearsay exception. We address each of these
determinations in turn.
Potential for criminal liability
The district court emphasized that Gaynor's statements were
not self-incriminating. We disagree. Gaynor's alleged statements that she
was holding her baby next to where her brother was cooking
methamphetamine, resulting in splatter burns, tended to subject her to
additional criminal liability for child abuse or child neglect as she
admitted to holding a newborn next to highly explosive toxic substances.
See NRS 200.508(1) (a person is guilty of child abuse if he or she "willfully
causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable
physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be
placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental
suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(2) (a person is
guilty of child neglect if he or she "permits or allows that child to suffer
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
16
(0) 1947A e
unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or
neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical
pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS
200.508(4)(a) ("Abuse or neglect' means physical or mental injury of a
nonaceidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent
treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years, ... under
circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed
or threatened with harm."); see also In re A.K., 696 N.W.2d 160, 161 (N.D.
Ct. App. 2005) (noting the mother's conviction for methamphetamine-
related offenses and child abuse and neglect, following a fire that resulted
in severe burning of the child). Accordingly, the district court erred in