Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] avoidance. Thus, an equal protection analysis of the Parental Notification Law should
not treat these groups as similarly situated.
Moreover, in Planned Parenthood II “we determine[d] that the constitution
permits a statutory scheme which ensures that parents are notified so that they can be
engaged in their daughters’ important decisions” in matters related to pregnancy.11 By
holding up parental notification laws as a less restrictive alternative to the parental
consent law then at issue, we indicated that at least some such laws would pass
9
See AS 18.16.010(a) (“An abortion may not be performed in this state
unless . . . by a physician . . . in a hospital or other facility approved for the purpose.”).
10
See State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs. v. Planned Parenthood of Alaska,
28 P.3d 904, 913 (Alaska 2001).
11
171 P.3d 577, 579 (Alaska 2007).
-47- 7114
constitutional muster.12 But the court today calls that determination into question. In