Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] bypass mechanism.19 This judicial bypass mechanism is available to minors who can
demonstrate “that one or both of the minor’s parents or the minor’s guardian or custodian
was engaged in physical abuse, sexual abuse, or a pattern of emotional abuse against the
minor, or that the consent of a parent, guardian, or custodian otherwise is not in the
minor’s best interest.”20 The bypass is also available to minors who — regardless of the
reason — do not wish to have their parents notified and can demonstrate that they are
18
AS 18.16.010(g) (providing an affirmative defense for failing to notify a
minor’s parent prior to the abortion when an “immediate threat of serious risk to the life
or physical health of the pregnant minor from the continuation of the pregnancy create[s]
a medical emergency necessitating the immediate performance or inducement of an
abortion”); Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 163-64 (1973) (“If the State is interested in
protecting fetal life after viability, it may go so far as to proscribe abortion during that
period, except when it is necessary to preserve the life or health of the mother.”
(emphasis added)).
19