People v. Wiggins CA1/5
[…] We disagree. 14 The only defense objection was lack of foundation regarding testimony about the LLC created to develop the Newhall property. Appellant does not renew this objection on appeal. 15 After defense counsel objected to a prior question on hearsay grounds, the prosecutor rephrased the question before the trial court ruled on the objection. Defense counsel did not renew the objection during the subsequent line of questioning. We note also that Hart testified she did not know what happened to nearly half of the proceeds from the sale. 15 The white collar crime enhancement, section 186.11, provides: “Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). . . .” (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).)16 The statute further provides that the additional prison term and penalties “shall not be imposed unless the facts set forth in subdivision (a) are charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (§ 186.11, subd.