People v. Wiggins CA1/5
[…] We need not decide this issue. The enhancement applies where the felony conduct “involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) . . . .” (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(2), italics added.) In count 6, the jury found appellant guilty of embezzling “a loan in United States currency in the amount of Five Hundred Forty Thousand Dollars 16 Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2) provides: “If the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison.” 16 ($540,000) on [the Hercules property], the property of Rosia H[art] and World Savings Bank.”