IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Cir. 2012). The three-year bar is clearly applicable, and the trial court’s decision
is affirmed on that basis.
The trial court dismissed Henderson’s claim after finding that the issue of
the plea negotiation and communication had been included as the basis for a
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in at least two of his previous
applications for postconviction relief. Henderson confirmed that finding in his
own verified petition. Even assuming a timely filed petition grounds raised in a
previous postconviction proceeding may not be relitigated in a subsequent
application. Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in any other
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised . . . .”); Holmes
v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (noting a postconviction-
relief proceeding is not intended to be a vehicle to relitigate issues already
adjudicated). The trial court properly dismissed Henderson’s application