Mantha Lee Henderson Sr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The three-year bar is clearly applicable, and the trial court’s decision is affirmed on that basis. The trial court dismissed Henderson’s claim after finding that the issue of the plea negotiation and communication had been included as the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in at least two of his previous applications for postconviction relief. Henderson confirmed that finding in his own verified petition. Even assuming a timely filed petition grounds raised in a previous postconviction proceeding may not be relitigated in a subsequent application. Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised . . . .”); Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (noting a postconviction- relief proceeding is not intended to be a vehicle to relitigate issues already adjudicated).