IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] year bar, we may uphold the district court’s ruling on any basis appearing in the
record and urged on appeal, even if the district court did not decide the case on
that basis. Keen v. State, 818 N.W.2d 1, 11 (Iowa 2012). The State raised the
issue before the postconviction court, and therefore, we may dismiss
Henderson’s application on this basis if proper. We hold that it is.
Henderson does not contest that more than three years have elapsed
since procedendo issued but instead contends the three-year bar is not
applicable. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (stating “this limitation does not apply to a
ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
period”). He asserts ineffective assistance of counsel in the area of plea
communication and negotiation is new law that did not exist prior to 2012 when
the United States Supreme Court handed down two rulings in which ineffective