People of Michigan v. Ryan David Devellis
[…] Jackson, 483 Mich at 290. Jackson reasoned that “there is a substantive difference between the imposition of a fee and the enforcement of that fee.” Id. “Despite our deepest wishes to the contrary, no judge is so clairvoyant, and the state should not be forever precluded from seeking repayment from a defendant who has later gained the ability to pay, simply because 2 Defendant only challenges the authority of the court to impose attorney fees. Defendant does not assert that the amount of the fee does not accurately reflect the cost of his legal expenses. 3 MCL 769.1l states: If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections has been ordered to pay any sum of money as described in section 1k and the department of corrections receives an order from the court on a form prescribed by the state court administrative office, the department of corrections shall deduct 50% of the funds received by the prisoner in a month over $50.00 and promptly forward a payment to the court as provided