People of Michigan v. Ryan David Devellis
[…] Id. at 153-154. Accordingly, Cunningham concluded that it was error to impose the court costs. Following Cunningham, the Legislature amended MCL 769.1k, which continued to provide for the assessment of legal fees against a defendant. See 2014 PA 352; MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iv). Defendant notes that an enacting clause of 2014 PA 352 states that “[t]his amendatory act applies to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed under section 1k of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1k, before June 18, 2014, and after the effective date of this amendatory act[, October 17, 2014].”