People of Michigan v. Ryan David Devellis
[…] Jackson, 483 Mich at 296-297. Defendant may avail himself of this procedure, but it would be premature for this Court to consider further relief absent the trial court’s exercise in the -4- first instance of its discretion in deciding “how to adjudicate a prisoner’s claim that his individual circumstances rebut § 1l’s presumption of nonindigency.” Id. at 297.4 Defendant also challenges the constitutionality of MCL 600.4803(1), which states: A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty.[5] Defendant’s argument is essentially that in relation to the class of indigent defendants, the late penalty under MCL 600.4803 is subject to the same equal-protection and due-process principles outlined in Jackson that were applicable to the initial assessment of attorney fees.