Filed 7/28/16 P. v. Thompson CA4/2
[…] 3
woman’s version of the incident. However, the trial court found that defendant’s
conduct—both in leaving the scene and his threatening behavior—disqualified him from
relief.
II
DISCUSSION
Section 4852.01 allows a person convicted of a felony or a registerable sex offense
(§ 290) to ask for a certificate of rehabilitation once the conviction has been expunged
pursuant to section 1203.4. The defendant seeking relief must show at least five years of
good behavior (§ 4852.03, subd. (a)) and, in the case of one convicted of most
registerable sex offenses, 10 years. (§ 4852.03, subd. (a)(2).)4
Section 4852.1, subdivision (a)(5), allows the court to consider whatever
testimony it deems necessary, and to require the production of specified police and
penological records concerning the defendant, including “written reports or records
of any other law enforcement agency concerning the conduct of the petitioner since
the petitioner’s release on probation . . . .” If the court finds that the petitioner has
violated any law, it may deny the petition. (§ 4852.11.) More generally, section 4852.12
allows the court to consider “the conduct of the petitioner during the period of