State v. Rojas
[…] Instead, after a thorough review of the merits of Rojas’s request, the Court finds its original sentencing judgments as to the Level V term for drug dealing is appropriate for the reasons stated at the time it was rendered. (8) Rojas has also requested that the Court modify the Level III portion of his sentence. That the Court cannot do. Because the Court imposed a period of incarceration totaling more than one year, ll Del. C. § 4204(1) expressly requires it to "include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or ll for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society."w At the Court’s discretion, the supervisory period may be longer than six monthsw and may "be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment 15 See Sentencing Order at 5. 16 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. ll, § 4204 (l) (2015). '7 State v. Williams, 2009 WL 3636767, at *l (Del. Super. Ct.