Keehn v. La Jolla Cosmetic Laser Clinic CA4/1
[…] Reeves (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 567, 573-574.) This is because " 'admissions against interest have a very high credibility value. This is especially true when . . . the admission is obtained not in the normal course of human activities and affairs but in the context of an established pretrial procedure whose purpose is to elicit facts.' " (Ibid., quoting D'Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974) 11 Cal.3d 1, 22.) 10 II. Bar of the Statute of Limitations A. The Discovery Rule Section 340.5 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations for an action against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence. Such an action must be brought within "three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first." (§ 340.5.)4 The one-year period may be extended by the required 90-day notice of intent to sue a health care provider. (§ 364, subd. (a).) If the notice of intent is served within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations, the time for commencement of the action is extended by 90 days from the date of service. (§ 364, subd. (d).) Section 340.5's discovery rule postpones accrual of a cause of action, and thus commencement of the statute of limitations, until the plaintiff discovers or has reason to discover the injury. (Norgart v. Upjohn Company (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 397; Pooshs v. Philip Morris USA, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 788, 797; Gutierrez v. Mofid, supra, 39 Cal.3d 4 Section 340.5 further provides: "In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person." These tolling provisions apply only to the outside three-year statute of limitations. (Sanchez v. South Hoover Hospital (1976) 18 Cal.3d 93, 96, 100-101 (Sanchez) [addressing former section 340.5 but noting that the later amended statute makes this proposition clear].)